United Kingdom contact@anenta.com 033 0122 2143

Anenta Ltd understand our responsibility to protect the your privacy and respect the need to look after your personal data.

This Privacy Policy explains what personal data we collect, how we use your personal data, the reasons we may disclose your personal data to others and how we store your personal data securely.

This policy is subject to change. We will post details of any changes to our policy on our website to help ensure you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and in what circumstances, if any, we share it with other parties.

This notice is governed by the EU General Data Protection Regulation from 25 May 2018.

Who are we?

Anenta Ltd is a provider of environmental management services with specific specialities in waste management for all waste types in all industry sectors. Our registered office is at Studio G01 The Light Bulb, 1 Filament Walk, Wandsworth, SW18 4GQ and company number 08523321. For further information please email us at contact@anenta.com

How the law protects you

Data protection laws state that we are only able to process personal data if we have a valid reason to do so. The reasons we process your personal data will be either because:

  • the processing is necessary in order for us to comply with our obligations under a contract between you and us, specifically for the provision of our services; or
  • you have consented to the processing for the specific purposes described in this notice;
  • the processing is necessary in pursuit of a "legitimate interest"; a legitimate interest in this context means a valid interest we have or a third party has in processing your personal data which is not overridden by your interests in data privacy and security.

How do we collect personal data from you?

We receive information about you from you when you use our website or proprietary operational systems, complete forms on our website or proprietary operational systems, if you contact us by phone, email or otherwise in respect of any of our products and services or during the purchasing of any such product. Additionally we also collect information from you when you sign up, during any promotion or survey that you chose to participate in or when you inform us of any other matter.

If you provide us with personal data about a third party (for example when signing up to one of our services on another’s behalf), you warrant that you have obtained the express consent from the third party for the disclosure and use of their personal data.

Your personal data may be automatically collected when you use our services, including but not limited to, your IP address, device-specific information, server logs, location information and unique application numbers.

What type of data do we collect from you?

The personal data that we may collect from you includes your name, address, email address, phone numbers ("Contact Information") and payment information ("Payment information") where required.

We may also keep details of your visits to our website or operating systems including but not limited to traffic data, weblogs and other communications data ("Technical Information").

We also retain records of your queries and correspondence, including, on occasion, videos, images or other content you have supplied or uploaded as part of that correspondence (e.g. where in the event you contact us ("Correspondence Information"). For the avoidance of doubt, any such video, images, or other content posted, uploaded or otherwise made available by you onto our operating system which may show your address, property or contain other information that could be considered personal data, whether published or not , is subject to this Privacy Policy.

For individuals associated with our suppliers and other third parties we interact with, we may hold contact information such as names, email addresses, phone numbers, addresses, and job titles and/or specific roles within your organisation ("Third Party Contact Information").

Where payment information is concerned, our third party provider GoCardless collects and stores this information to facilitate information to us. In the event that you opt-out of the use of GoCardless Anenta Ltd will use the address provided to us to issue invoices. For further information regarding GoCardless please visit https://gocardless.com

How do we use your data?

We use information about you or your organisation in the following ways:

  • When we are setting up an account with a customer or potential customer with whom you are associated or entering into an agreement to provide services to our customer.
    Type of data: Contact Information • Correspondence Information
    Lawful basis of legitimate interest: Performance of a contract with you • Necessary for our legitimate interests (to establish necessary information about you in order to provide our services)

  • When we communicate with you as an individual affiliated with our, customers, or potential customers in order to provide our services to you.
    Type of data: Contact Information • Correspondence Information
    Lawful basis of legitimate interest: Performance of a contract with you • Necessary for our legitimate interests (in order to deliver our services).

  • When we enter into an agreement with you or an organisation with which you are connected as a supplier.
    Type of data: Third Party Contact Information •Communication Information
    Lawful basis of legitimate interest: Performance of a contract with you • Necessary for our legitimate interests (in order to deliver our services).

  • When we communicate with you as an individual affiliated with our supplier or another third party we interact with.
    Type of data: Third Party Contact Information • Correspondence Information
    Lawful basis of legitimate interest: Performance of a contract with you • Necessary for our legitimate interests (in order to deliver our services)

  • When we communicate with you, or you as an individual affiliated with our users, customers, or potential customers, about our services (for instance if you request support or make a complaint).
    Type of data: Contact Information • Correspondence Information
    Lawful basis of legitimate interest: Performance of a contract with you • Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business and to provide you with our services)

  • To manage our relationship with you.
    Type of data: Contact Information • Correspondence Information
    Lawful basis of legitimate interest: Performance of a contract with you •Necessary to comply with a legal obligation • Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business and to provide you with our service)

  • To administer and protect our business, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data.
    Type of data: Contact Information • Third Party Contact Information • Correspondence Information • Technical Information
    Lawful basis of legitimate interest: Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation) • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

  • To store your contact information for marketing purposes and sending marketing and other promotional communications to you.
    Type of data: Contact Information • Correspondence Information
    Lawful basis of legitimate interest: Necessary for our legitimate interests in promoting our services to business customers.

Retention Periods

Our current data retention policy is to delete or destroy (to the extent we are able to) the personal data we hold about you in accordance with the following:

  • Records relevant for tax and customs authorities - retained for 8 years from the end of the year to which the records relate
  • Personal data processed in relation to a contract between you and us - retained for for 7 years from either the end of the contract or the date you last used our services, being the length of time following a breach of contract in which you are entitled to make a legal claim
  • Personal data held on marketing or business development records - retained 3 years from the last date on which a data subject has interacted with us

For any category of personal data not specifically defined in this notice, and unless otherwise specified by applicable law, the required retention period for any personal data will be deemed to be 7 years from the date of receipt by us of that data.

The retention periods stated in this notice can be prolonged or shortened as may be required (for example, in the event that legal proceedings apply to the data or if there is an on-going investigation into the data).

We review the personal data (and the categories of personal data) we are holding on a regular basis to ensure the data we are holding is still relevant to our business and is accurate. If we discover that certain data we are holding is no longer necessary or accurate, we will take reasonable steps to correct or delete this data as may be required.

If you wish to request that data we hold about you is amended or deleted, please refer to the "Your rights" section below, which explains your privacy rights.

Who has access to your personal data?

For the avoidance of doubt, we do not and never shall sell your personal data to third parties for marketing or advertising purposes.

We work closely with a number of third parties (including business parties, service providers and fraud protection services) and we may receive information from them about you. These third parties may collect information about you including, but not limited to, your IP address, device-specific information, server logs, device event information, location information, and unique application numbers. We use their features within our website, however, in some instances, they may be acting as data controller and they will have their own privacy policies, which we advise you to read.

We may pass your personal data to third parties for the provision of services on our behalf (for example processing your payment or to vendors collecting or dealing with waste). However, we will only ever share information about you that is necessary to provide the service and we have specific contracts in place, which ensure your personal data is secure and will not be used for any marketing purposes.

We may share your information if a third party acquires us and therefore your data will be deemed an asset of the business. In these circumstances, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer of our business, subject to both parties entering into appropriate confidentiality undertakings.

Similarly, we may share your personal data if we are under a duty to disclose data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Anenta, our customers, or others. This includes but is not limited to exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, credit risk reduction and dispute policies. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Your rights

You have a right to know about our personal data protection and data processing activities, details of which are contained in this policy. Our Privacy Policy shall be provided to you at the point of collection of your personal data or review by you of your personal data.

You can request that we no longer process your personal data in certain ways, whilst not requiring us to delete the same data. However, some of our Services will not be available if processing is restricted.

Unless we have overriding legitimate grounds for such processing, you may object to us using your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling) or for research or statistical purposes. Please notify your objection to us and we will gladly cease such processing.

You have the right to ask us to delete, or remove your personal data. This is known as your right to be forgotten.

In preventing the use or processing of your personal data, it may delay or prevent us from fulfilling our contractual obligations to you. It may also mean that we shall be unable to provide our services or process the cancellation of your service.

You can view, edit or delete your personal data through Anenta’s control panel. You can also make choices about Anenta’s collection of your data and how we use it.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. If you choose not to receive marketing communications from us about our products and services, you will have the choice not to choose these by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the pages either at sign up or in your control panel.

If you are a private individual, we will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given us your consent. You can opt out of receiving further marketing communications or other communications from us at any time and can change your marketing preferences at any time within your Anenta Ltd control panel.

You have right to receive copies of personal data we hold about you in a commonly used and easily storable format (please let us know a format which suits you). You may also request that we transfer your personal data directly to third party (where technically possible).

If we are relying on your consent as the basis on which we are processing your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Even if you have not expressly given your consent to our processing, you also have the right to object (see above).

Accessing and updating your data

The right to correction means that if any information we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate in any way and we will update our records as soon as possible. We recommend that you use your Anenta Control Panel to maintain the accuracy of your information and ensure all your details, including but not limited to, name, address, title, phone number, e-mail address and payment details are kept up to date at all times.

You have the right to access the information we hold about you. Please email your requests contact@anenta.com so that we can obtain this information for you.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer, smartphone or other devices when you access the internet.

Our websites, along with many others, uses cookies. Cookies let users navigate around sites and (where appropriate) let us tailor the content to fit the needs of our site’s visitors. Without cookies enabled we cannot guarantee that the website and your experience of it are as we intended it to be.

None of the cookies we use collect personal information and they cannot be used to identify you.

Types of cookies

The length of time a cookie stays on your device depends on its type. We use two types of cookies on our websites.

Session cookies are temporary cookies which only exist during the time you use the website (or more strictly, until you close the browser after using the website). Session cookies help our websites remember what you chose on the previous page, avoiding the need to re-enter information. 

Persistent cookies stay on your device after you’ve visited our website. For example, if you tick the 'Remember my password' box when you log into your Anenta account a persistent cookie will be used so that the site remembers your choice the next time you use it. Persistent cookies help us identify you as a unique visitor but don’t contain information that could be used to identify you to another person.

At Anenta we use cookies in the following ways:

  • In your Anenta account to protect our customers and prevent fraudulent activity. Without cookies enabled you can’t use Anenta’s online account. 
  • In our online application forms. Without cookies enabled you won't be able to purchase our products

We also use web analytics services from other companies to track how visitors reach our site and the path they take through it. These companies use cookies to help us improve our service to you.

Google Analytics, which uses cookies to help us analyse how our visitors use the site. Find out more about how these cookies are used on the Google privacy site

Heap analytics, use cookies to help us understand specific pathways taken by our visitors across our site to assist in improving the user experience. Heap privacy statement

How to control and delete cookies

If you want to restrict or block the cookies we set, you can do this through your browser settings. The ‘help’ function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you could visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on cookies on a wide variety of browsers. You’ll also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer. To learn about controlling cookies on the browser of your mobile device please refer to your handset manual.

Links to other sites

Anenta Ltd may provide links to third party sites. Since we do not control those websites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third party sites. Any information that is supplied on these sites will not be within our control and we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of these.

Where we store your personal data

We follow accepted ISO standards to store and protect the personal data we collect, including the use of encryption if appropriate.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secured servers within the EEA. From time to time, your information may be transferred to and stored in a country outside the EEA in relation to provision of the services. The laws in these countries may not provide you with the same protection as in the EEA; however, any third party referred to above outside of the EEA has agreed to abide by European levels of data protection in respect of the transfer, processing and storage of any personal data. By providing your data to us, you agree to this transfer and storage. However, we will ensure that reasonable steps are taken to protect your data in accordance with this privacy notice.

As the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping the password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Data Breaches

In the event of a data breach, we shall ensure that our obligations under applicable data protection laws are complied with where necessary which may require us to report the breach to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If a breach is likely to result in a risk to your data rights and freedoms, we will notify you as soon as possible.

Contact us

Please email any questions or comments you have about privacy to us at contact@anenta.com.

Your right to make a complaint

You have the right to make a complaint about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF • Tel: 0303 123 1113 • https://ico.org.uk/concerns/